Ilham Aliyev viewed works to be done in new forest type park in Yasamal district - - PHOTO=13
Ilham Aliyev viewed works to be done in new forest type park in Yasamal district - PHOTO=13
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have viewed the works planned in a forest park in Baku’s Yasamal district.
Informing President Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva about the environment to be created in the new forest park, Head of Baku City Executive Authority
Eldar Azizov said:
- Dear Mr. President, dear Mehriban khanum.
Mr. President, a project for a new forest park has been prepared on your instructions. It is being introduced to you today. The project covers an area of four hectares. Mr. President, this territory was once seized by certain individuals who intended to sell it in parts. After your intervention, this process was suspended and state ownership of these lands has been reinstated.
First of all, with your permission and at the request of the people living in this area, I would like to express their deep gratitude to you.
Dear Mr. President, the park is conditionally divided into several zones. The forest zone covers almost 70 percent of the park's territory. Also, there will be a playground, a fitness area and a café here. The park will have six entrances. There will be a parking lot by the main entrance. A special program is being prepared and will be presented to you on what trees and plants will be planted here.
At the same time, the architects are preparing several proposals for the use of small architectural forms in the park.
President Ilham Aliyev: Very well! I was here some time ago to attend the opening of an overhead pedestrian crossing and at that time I gave the order to renovate the buildings located here because I saw that they were already outdated and their appearance failed to meet any standards. I enquired and it turned out that the interiors of these buildings were in very poor condition too. Therefore, I gave appropriate instructions on the comprehensive renovation of these buildings. At the same time, I learned that there is a large fenced land plot that had already been divided and put up for sale. I was informed that whoever seized it had no appropriate documents. Therefore, I immediately gave instructions to identify the people who committed these offenses, ensure they are held accountable, demolish all the fences, and establish a beautiful park here for citizens to enjoy.
One of the conditions at that time was that the park should have all the conditions for people to spend their leisure time here and for the park to be natural. There are many high-rise buildings around here; thousands of people live in this area, so it is necessary to create a small forest inside the city. Therefore, maximum preference to the natural landscape must be given. Certainly, there will be recreation, fitness, entertainment facilities and benches here. Yet vegetation should cover a wider area, trees must be planted so that people can come and comfortably rest here, so that this becomes a great contribution to the overall development of our city. I think that the project has been designed very well and preference here is being given to plants. Therefore, it is necessary to start specific work on the creation of the park already today. How long will it take you, approximately?
Eldar Azizov: Dear Mr. President, we will try to complete it by the end of November.
President Ilham Aliyev: If this work is completed by the end of this year, the park can become a good New Year present for residents.
Residents of nearby multi-story buildings greeted the head of state and his wife from their balconies.
President Ilham Aliyev and First lady Mehriban Aliyeva gave additional instructions regarding the work planned in the new park.