Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the activities of the agro-park of Agro Dairy LLC in Samukh - + PHOTO= 13
Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the activities of the agro-park of Agro Dairy LLC in Samukh + PHOTO= 13
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today inspected the activities of the agro-park of Agro Dairy LLC in Samukh.
As part of the project, which covers an area of ​​5,000 hectares and has a total cost of more than 65 million manat, a pump was installed in the Garasaggal water canal, two reservoirs with a capacity of 5,400 cubic meters, reservoirs and storage facilities were built. 91 units of equipment and units of 20 names were purchased for use in the agro-park. In the fall of 2019, wheat was planted on 2,423 hectares and barley on 222 hectares. In the spring of this year, sugar beet has been planted on 74 hectares, and corn is planned to be planted in the grain-harvesting areas.
Vahid Hajiyev, Executive Director of Agro Dairy LLC, briefed the President on the activities of the agro-park.
Vahid Hajiyev: Welcome to Samukh region. We greet you on behalf of the entire staff of Agro Dairy. According to your instructions, within the framework of the work done to establish a grain farm in our country, "Agro Dairy" LLC has leased 5,000 hectares from the state reserve fund in Samukh and 12,000 hectares in Tovuz region. Our irrigated areas in those areas are 2,000 hectares.
President Ilham Aliyev: Water lines have been laid, does it come from the reservoir?
Vahid Hajiyev: Yes, water lines have been laid. There is a reservoir 13 kilometers away. We also have non-irrigated areas. Currently, work is underway to irrigate these areas.
President Ilham Aliyev: Has there been no planting here before?
Vahid Hajiyev: No, Mr. President, even the land was very useless, eroded, there were many depressions. Of course, we have improved these lands year after year. Of course, replanting plays a very important role.
President Ilham Aliyev: Is this the first planting?
Vahid Hajiyev: No, we re-sow every year, we plant corn. Thank you very much for always supporting us.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, funds have been allocated.
Vahid Hajiyev: This is really very important for us.
President Ilham Aliyev: So, everything is possible. You just need the right approach, you need to invest. The public and private sectors must work side by side here. As we see in this farm. How productive will it be this year?
Vahid Hajiyev: We have completed the barley harvest, harvested 222 hectares in the Samukh region, and harvested 47-48 centners per hectare.
President Ilham Aliyev: This is a high figure.
Vahid Hajiyev: In Tovuz, 62-67 centners per hectare was harvested, but only from barley.
President Ilham Aliyev: What about wheat?
Vahid Hajiyev: We are currently harvesting wheat. We have already harvested 1,500 hectares of wheat in Samukh, with an average yield of 58 centners per hectare. We have some lands, the yield was 65-67 quintals.
President Ilham Aliyev: Very good. It is more on large farms, but the country's productivity is currently 33 quintals of wheat. This is also a good indicator, it has increased compared to last year, but, of course, if you have 58-60 centners, it is a better indicator.
Vahid Hajiyev: This is only our indicator in Samukh. Our average in Tovuz is 78 centners. Mr. President, we have 70 hectares of land equipped with a pivot irrigation system. In some areas of these 70 hectares, the yield per hectare is 84-85 quintals.
President Ilham Aliyev: In other words, you have reached the level of developed European countries.
Vahid Hajiyev: Yes, if the average yield in Austria is 67 quintals per hectare, in Germany it is 75 quintals. We are trying to achieve this.
President Ilham Aliyev: I know how much productivity there is in Europe and how much we should have. But it's a little difficult to do. Because our climate is different. The land is also unusable in some places. That is why you give life and life to these lands.
Vahid Hajiyev: Mr. President, we have achieved this thanks to your support. The new equipment has played a big role in this success.
President Ilham Aliyev: You bought them, you made the investments yourself. The private sector has made all the investments here, and the state, as in all other farms, is supporting its infrastructure, roads, electricity, water. The state does it, the rest is the private sector. That's why you bought all these combines yourself. The state supports all farmers, provides subsidies, but does each farm receive 78 quintals per hectare? No. Therefore, you should share this experience. Is it possible to establish a regional training center here or in Tovuz region, together with the Agrarian University? Let them come, look, gain experience, let it be everywhere. In my opinion, the highest productivity is in Azerbaijan today.
Vahid Hajiyev: Mr. President, we are learning, we want to increase productivity. We also want to increase our productivity and show our results by sowing corn by the end of the year. We are still not satisfied with our productivity.
Then President Ilham Aliyev talked to foreign experts working here. Foreign experts noted with satisfaction that they felt very comfortable here and that the local people treated them very well.
Then President Ilham Aliyev started harvesting grain and sowing corn.
It should be noted that modern equipment imported from abroad has been installed in the agro-park, which produces wheat, barley, sugar beet and corn, and a 60,000-ton grain storage complex has been established. The domestic market for the sales market has been identified and 89 people have been employed here.