Defense Minister took part in the Open Doors Day - - VIDEO+PHOTO=11
Defense Minister took part in the Open Doors Day - VIDEO+PHOTO=11
On the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, on December 30, the Open Doors Day was held in military units with the participation of parents and relatives of soldiers, public representatives and cultural workers.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense led by the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov took part in the Open Doors Day held in one of the military units stationed in the frontline zone.
During a meeting with the leadership of the Ministry of Defense, the issues of interest to parents were discussed and all questions were answered. After discussions with the parents of the soldiers, the minister gave relevant instructions in regard to the solution of a number of issues.
The minister and other officials together with the parents and relatives of the soldiers have participated in the festive celebration. The military personnel was presented holiday gifts.
Citizens who visited the military unit on the Open Doors Day have got acquainted with the conditions created here, and also visited office and administrative buildings, soldiers' barracks and mess halls.
After the festive concert organized for the military personnel, the Minister of Defense, servicemen, and visitors dined together at the festive banquet.