The Customs Academy starts cooperation with the Huawei Tech. Azerbaijan LLC FOTO=3
The Customs Academy starts cooperation with the “Huawei Tech. Azerbaijan” LLC FOTO=3
A delegation led by Mr. Lu Canlin, the CEO of the Chinese “Huawei Tech. Azerbaijan” Limited Liability Company (LLC) visited the Academy of the State Customs Committeeof Azerbaijan (ASCCA).
Dr. GuluNovruzov, the Chief of the ASCCA, informed the guests about thethe higher education institution’sestablishment and development history, highlighted the enlargement of the ASCCA’s international cooperation as one of the activity priorities of the institution, and emphasized the tremendous prospects brought about by the Intention Protocol on Cooperation signed in September 2019 between the LLC and State Customs Committee (SCC), for the application of the information and communication technologies, telecommunications, network facilities and technological innovations. He also expressed the institution’s interest for utilizing the Company’s resources and expertise in the education of the students and training of the customs officers and experts in the country, suggesting some proposals for the preparation and implementation of a number of projects in the indicated directions.
Mr. Canlin, revealing his gratitude for the first visit to the ASCCA, elaborated on the multiple projects materialized by the LLC in the country, accentuated the company’s ongoing collaborations with a number of universities in Azerbaijan, from which the most talented students are selected for trips to China arranged by the “Huawei Tech. Azerbaijan” company. He also asserted the importance of the Intention Protocol signed with the SCC for the application of the “Huawei” technologies for innovativedigital solutions in the area of customs in the country, and accordingly, affirmed the company’s willingness to cooperate with the ASCCA and to carefully consider all its proposals in a timely manner.
After the meeting, the delegation toured the ASCCA building to see the infrastructure.