Azerbaijan Defense Minister celebrates State Flag Day in military unit - (+FOTO, +VIDEO)
Azerbaijan Defense Minister celebrates State Flag Day in military unit (+FOTO, +VIDEO)
Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the ministry took part in the military oath-taking ceremony of young soldiers and the Open Doors Day held on the occasion of State Flag Day in one of the military units with the participation of parents of soldiers and members of the public.
First, Defense Ministry leadership laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev installed in the territory of the military unit, paid tribute to the memory of the Great Leader and shehids (martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of the country. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Then, the military oath-taking ceremony of young soldiers was held in the military unit. In the parade ground, young soldiers read an oath of allegiance to the Motherland.
The Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the establishment of the State Flag Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was once again brought to the attention of the military personnel.
The Minister of Defense making a festive speech brought to the attention the tasks assigned by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief to the army and emphasized that due to the attention, care and direct leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijan Army is developing at a rapid pace, there are high achievements in enhancing the country's military power.
The Minister noted that our army is equipped with modern weapons and military equipment. New military units and residential complexes are being built and transferred to use. All this allows us to maintain a high level of combat capability of the types of troops, military units and subunits, including combat and moral-psychological training of the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army, to strengthen the social protection of servicemen, to increase the faith of our people in our army and the speedy liberation of occupied lands, as well as motivation of the younger generation to join military service.
“Every Azerbaijani soldier must constantly improve combat training, be disciplined, able to use his weapons and military equipment, ready to show bravery and courage in battles against the invaders.
The strength of the Azerbaijan Army lies in patriotism, fighting spirit, and enhanced spirit, as well as in high discipline and professionalism of military personnel”, - the Minister of Defense said.
The Minister, congratulating the military personnel on State Flag Day, wished them success.
The oath ceremony ended with the solemn march of military personnel in front of the rostrum.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov has met with the parents of the soldiers, responded to their questions related to military service, gave instructions to the relevant officials on solving a number of problems.
Then, as part of the Open Doors Day, the Minister of Defense, along with the participants, viewed the exhibition of the “Historical Flags of Azerbaijan” organized in the military unit. The event participants were given detailed information on the state flags of Azerbaijan that existed in different periods of history.
The event continued with a concert program with the participation of the Song and Dance Ensemble of the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov.
At the end of the event, the Defense Ministry leadership had lunch with the military personnel.