A yoga and poetry evening is arranged at Yanardagh Reserve - (+PHOTO)
A yoga and poetry evening is arranged at Yanardagh Reserve (+PHOTO)
On July 7th, a yoga and poetry evening was organized, in the framework of a literary project called “SOZ” (Word), at the Yanardagh State History and Culture Reserve.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
Next topic of the project was dedicated to demonstrating the existence of a special relationship between word, body, and human spirit.
Thanking the attendees, head of the project Nigar Hasanzadeh presented speakers.
It was informed that it is no coincidence that the event is arranged on the seventh day of the seventh month. This is signifying the mystic meaning of the digit “7”. At this evening, poetry and yoga will unite.
Entering this world by yoga movements, the participants started doing meditation and kept intercourse with nature doing special movements, in order for the body to find peace. Inner balance and stability made this intercourse possible.
Mira, our fellow citizen living in Amsterdam, demonstrated an ancient Indian dance, continuing the yoga session.
Then, the artistic part started. Firdovsi and Mehman Rasulov brothers and Nigar Hasanzadeh read their poems under the sound of music. Thereafter, other young poets read poems in Azerbaijani and Russian.
Leyla Aliyeva read her own poem.
The attendees got photographed with Leyla Aliyeva.