Works of Azerbaijani artists made it into the final of the international "Portrait Now! 2019" competition (+FOTO)
An exhibition of the works by the finalists of the "Portrait Now! 2019" international portrait art competition named after the brewer J. C. Jacobsen took place in Lviv. The exhibition, organized by the Carlsberg Foundation in the "Lvivarna" Museum and Cultural Complex of the Beer History, included 30 works of the participants from Eastern Europe, as well as works from Azerbaijan, who passed the qualifying stage of the competition and made it into the final.
In general, 142 works from Azerbaijan took part in the qualifying stage, eight of which were selected for the regional stage of the competition and presented at the exhibition in Lvivarna. So, the works of Vagif Huseynov, Zakir Mehdiyev, Elgiz Huseynov, Ilham Mirzayev, Mustegil Balayev, Aynur Samadova, Zamig Rzayev and Sahib Huseynov made it to the final from Azerbaijan.
According to the rules of the "Portrait Now! 2019" contest, the international jury was to select the best works to compete in May this year for the main prizes in Copenhagen. However, the jury unanimously chose all 30 works of finalists to be sent to the capital of Denmark, where they will compete for international fame and the main prize of the competition - 85,000 Danish krone (22,000 AZN).
Note that "Portrait Now! 2019" is the 7th international competition named after brewer J.C. Jacobsen, held by the Carlsberg Foundation on the territory of the National Historical Museum in Frederiksborg Castle (Denmark). For the first time this portrait award was presented in 2007 in order to attract interest in art in general and in portraiture as a genre in particular. Philosophy of the award: the author conveys his/her inner world through the reconstruction of the image of a human being.
In addition, in order to support talented Azerbaijani artists, Carlsberg Azerbaijan, in collaboration with the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts and the Azerbaijan's Union of Artists, established its own eco-nomination called "From Waste to Art".
The main requirement for the works in this nomination was a reflection of environmental themes in the plot or materials used for the portrait. Kamala Kerrigan, who presented a portrait made of waste paper, became the winner in eco-nomination. The reward included the artist's trip to "Portrait Now! 2019" in the "Lvivarna" and the participation of her work at this exhibition.