Azerbaijani, Tajik presidents held one-on-one meeting - (+PHOTO)
Azerbaijani, Tajik presidents held one-on-one meeting (+PHOTO)
Following the official welcome ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon held a one-on-one meeting.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said:
-Dear Emomali Sharipovich,
I heartily welcome you to Azerbaijan. I am very glad about your visit. I am sure that the visit will contribute to the further strengthening of the brotherly relations between our countries. We will discuss the important issues of our agenda, and, of course, the issues of regional cooperation. We have to do a lot in order to bring our countries closer to each other. Delegations were working very actively on the eve of your visit, discussing many issues relating to the trade and economic development, transport infrastructure. There are good preconditions for increasing cooperation. Of course, we will discuss this today. Many documents will be signed today as well, which will create a legal basis for our successful advancement.
We attach very big importance to your visit. I am confident that the visit will yield results. We often meet both in Tajikistan, in Azerbaijan, at international platforms, and such an opportunity to discuss the agenda today, of course, will give impetus to our relations. Welcome once again.
President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon said:
- Thank you, Ilham Heydar oglu. We are sincerely happy for the successes of the friendly Azerbaijan, its socio-economic development and successes on the international arena. Tajikistan attaches great importance to multifaceted cooperation with Azerbaijan. It is pleasant that Tajik-Azerbaijani relations are dynamically developing in all formats. We expect that our today`s meeting will give a new impetus to our relations on all key issues. Thank you.