IEPF urges NGOs in Azerbaijan to apply for Consultative Status with the UN - (+PHOTO-VIDEO)
IEPF urges NGOs in Azerbaijan to apply for Consultative Status with the UN (+PHOTO-VIDEO)
The International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF), non-governmental organization (NGO), based in Azerbaijan, got an email from the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) where it was requested to help in reaching out to NGOs interested in applying for consultative status. The IEPF has a long and outstanding experience in collaboration with various UN entities, such as UNDP, UNHCR, UNICEF, UNEP and etc.. Since 2007, the Fund started cooperation with the UN ECOSOC and got a Special Consultative Status, which was reclassified to General in the end of 2013. As for today, IEPF is the only NGOs in Azerbaijan, which is enjoying the General Consultative Status with UN ECOSOC.
General Consultative Status, the highest level, which may be granted to organizations that are concerned with most of the activities of the Council, that are making substantive and sustained contributions in many fields, with a considerable membership, and that are broadly representative of major segments of society in a large number of countries.
The IEPF promotes the aims and priorities of the UN ECOSOC in Azerbaijan and in other Post-Soviet countries. On a regular base, it organizes the events with participation of a large number of NGOs, where it provides all necessary information about the ECOSOC membership and its benefits.
IEPF President Umud Mirzayev is referring to different NGOs in Azerbaijan to use this opportunity and apply for consultative status of the UN ECOSOC, which will provide a large number of benefits.
May is the last month for Non-Governmental Organizations to apply for consultative status with ECOSOC if they wish to be considered by the NGO Committee in 2019. Those interested should submit their application and required documents on or before the deadline of 1 June 2018.
This link provides background information, the benefits of consultative status and instructions for how to apply:
In case of any questions, the IEPF is ready to provide a consultation to NGOs that are willing to apply. Moreover, IEPF is planning to organize the next session for NGOs in Azerbaijan, with participation of a number of the UN entities’ representatives. The event is aimed at discussion of possibilities to strengthen the relations of local NGOs with the UN Agencies, ECOSOC membership, support and promotion of the SDGs with an assistance of the IEPF.