Chairman of State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Aydin Aliyev met with members of AmCham (+PHOTO)
Baku – 2ndFebruary 2018.American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its monthly members’ luncheonfeaturing participation and speech byMr. Aydin Aliyev, Chairman of State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Around 150 participants attended the event, including representatives of diplomatic corps.
Opening the event, Mr. Nuran Kerimov, President of AmCham Azerbaijan and Mrs.Natavan Mammadova, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan welcomed guests andexpressed their appreciationto Mr. Aydin Aliyev for joining the luncheon as a keynote speaker.
Mr. Aydin Aliyev addressed the members of the Chamber and spoke about the development of the non-oil sector owing to the purposeful reforms led by President Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the rapid growth of our country's export potential, the reforms carried out in 2017 in the customs system and the impact of these measures on improving the trade environment in the country. Information was also provided on the accomplishments made last year in improving the legal framework for the customs service work, combating smuggling and other crimes, application of innovation projects, organization of electronic customs services etc.
The development of electronic customs services as one of the key priority areas of the State Customs Committee over the past year was also mentioned during the meeting. "I would like to point out that the introduction of information technologies has been expanded even further to facilitate customs clearance, ensure transparency and minimize the citizens' involvement with the customs procedures, and the number of services provided by the State Customs Committee through the Electronic Government Portal has been increased. Nowadays, the State Customs Committee provides citizens and entrepreneurs with 11 electronic services over the Electronic Government Portal." – Mr. Aydin Aliyev said.
During the speech, it was also stressed upon that the State Customs Committee has been always ready for an open dialogue with private sector. With this aim, a series of meetings between the Committee management and local and foreign business sector representatives were organized in 2017 in order to build a more efficient and transparent customs system.
At the end of his speech, Mr. Aydin Aliyev thanked the guests and the representatives of AmCham Azerbaijan for their invitation, stressing out the importance of regular meetings between the Government and the business community and applauded the efficient work carried out aimed at further development of the country's business environment. Afterwards, the State Customs Committee Chairman provided detailed answers to the questions of the Luncheon participants.
Then, the member-company presentations were delivered by Scientific-Cultural Center of Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher” as well as “Baku International Sea Trade Port” CJSC. The event proceeded with an impressive overview of Baku’s history by Mr. Fuad Akhundov, a famous connoisseur of the capital of our country.
AmCham Azerbaijan Members’ Luncheons are organized monthly by the Chamber and feature participation of high ranked government officials, members of Parliament and representatives of diplomatic corps.
The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan is a leading private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham is composed of over 260 Member-Companies and Associates active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. AmCham Azerbaijan represents nearly 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment in Azerbaijan.