FIA reveals 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix dates
In 2018, Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix will be held on April 27-29, according to a provisional calendar by the International Automobile Federation (FIA).
The return of the French and German Grands Prix in 2018 prompted some headaches for F1's chiefs in trying to fit in enough races into their traditional slots in the calendar.
But in a draft schedule released following a meeting of the FIA's World Motor Sport Council in Geneva, France has been handed a June 24 slot and will be followed on subsequent weekends by the Red Bull Ring and Silverstone events.
It means there will be no clash between F1 and the Le Mans 24 Hours, although the French Grand Prix will take place just a week after the endurance classic.
Other changes to the calendar include the Azerbaijan Grand Prix taking a slot in late April, with the Russian GP moving to September, where it will form a back-to-back with the Japanese GP.
The races in China and Singapore remain subject to confirmation of deals with the commercial rights holder.