The Heydar Aliyev Foundation arranges a festivity for children
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation arranged another festivity for children. The festivity, organized on the occasion of the June 1st – the International Children’s Day – was attended by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Held in the recreation camp of Children’s Home No.1, Baku city, located in Shuvalan settlement, Khazar district, the festivity was memorable also by the fact that inhabitants of this children’s home moved to the summer camp, and the season was opened.
Inhabitants of the children’s home felt the mood of the summer season here, performed various songs, danced, and showed their skills. Leyla Aliyeva danced with children under the sounds of music. One of the memorable moments of the event, in which interesting music pieces were performed, was that all danced yally together.
At the event, which continued around a tea table, Leyla Aliyeva talked with children, took interest in their thoughts of this festivity, and was photographed with them.
Children Home No.1 accommodates 120 children. Here reside and are educated children of 3 to 18 years of age. This camp was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2006, having been basically repaired in 2013, with improvement works been carried out in the front yard. Here was constructed a modern stadium, the swimming pool reconstructed, and necessary conditions were created to ensure that children spend their leisure efficiently. As the camp is located near the sea, this allows children to spend their summer holiday on the beach.
Securing child rights is one of the priority directions in our state’s policy. First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has been providing her support to make sure that this policy is implemented successfully. From the first day of its establishment, the Foundation, named after the National Leader, has been paying special attention to the fates of children deprived of parental care, and those being educated at state institutions. The activity of the camp of Children’s Home No.1, Nizami district of the capital, in Shuvalan settlement relates to the series of projects implemented by the Foundation in connection with children.
Children and the summer camp were presented keepsakes at the end of the festivity.