Baku City Circuit holds a charity event under motto From heart to heart
Baku City Circuit holds a charity event under motto “From heart to heart”
Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC), the official promoter of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, will organize a charity event to help those in need in Fountains Square (in front of McDonald’s) on Saturda, 27th May.
Handmade products by BCC staff and Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix volunteers, different books and various staff belongings will be offered for sale during 14:00-19:00.
All allocations will be used for Arzu Khankishiyeva’s surgery, a ten-year old girl who suffers from heart failure. 15,000 AZN is needed to cover her second heart surgery. Those who want to contribute to the charity event can donate money in cash.
Irana Ahmedova, BCC’s Head of Human Resources and Workforce, invites all charitable people to join the charity event: “Baku City Circuit Operations Company organizes charity events to participate in aid campaigns and raise awareness towards those in need of help. This is one of our main values and we are willing to continue it at every opportunity.
I would like to invite everybody, who is eager to give a hand to those in need by joining to this campaign. We believe that Arzu will also gain her health soon as other children with the help of us”.
Baku City Circuit has already organized several charity events for children with heart failure. BCC has contributed to the recovery of two children with heart failure by covering their surgeries with the allocated money.