UNEC supports the Project Change every paper with a leaf -
UNEC supports the Project “Change every paper with a leaf”
Event within the project “Change every paper with a leaf” initiated by the founder of the Public Union IDEA, Vice- president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been held at UNEC.
UNEC supported the project realized under the motto “A green university”.
Making a speech in front of the academic and student staffs of UNEC, a representative of the PU IDEA Nazakat Isayeva the project aims to reduce paper waste and promote the protection of trees through recycling and achieve preservation of nature and maintenance of ecological balance. The campaign, at the same time, ensures prevention of environmental pollution and promotes proper management of waste.
The representative of the body delivered the PU of IDEA’s gratitude to UNEC’s employees for their active participation in the kind of projects.
Vice- rector for Economic Affairs Mikayil Zeynalov noted that a special attention is attached at the University to ecological projects and their promotion among the employees. He added that UNEC staff planted over 1500 trees in an empty territory of 2 ha situated in Badamdar settlement and held a green marathon in this area to take care of the trees on the eve of the 94th anniversary of Great Leader’s birthday. It was also emphasized that the use of paper have been minimized at UNEC in correction with the transition to “Electronic Document Management” that is integral part of the “electronic University” Model.
At the end, UNEC staff was presented a Letter of Gratitude for their active participation in the project “Change every paper with a leaf”.
Finally, UNEC handed over more than 10 thousand tons of paper for recycling in special transportation.