Annual International Festival One Caucasus 2016 will take place in Tserakvi village, (Marneuli region, Georgia) on 25-28th of August. One Caucasus will host participants from more than 15 countries including: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Germany, India, Kenya, France (Martinique), Nepal, Poland, Russia, Senegal, Tibet, Tunisia, Ukraine, the USA.
The third edition of the festival will take place in Marneuli region (borderland of Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan) with the support of the local municipality. The main goal of the festival is to create inspirational and safe space for meetings of young people from whole Caucasus.
One Caucasus brings together musicians, artists, architects, educators and volunteers from all over the world. What is more, One Caucasus works actively on development of local society by implementing non-formal education program for villages across the region and by supporting implementation of the first citizen budgets in Marneuli and other regions.
What makes this festival special?
• new approach.
One Caucasus is the festival of the next generation – providing:
o joint international music projects created by professional musicians from Caucasus and beyond (representing different cultures, music background and various genres)
o multifunctional One Caucasus Town (“Not Perfect Town of Our Dreams”) – co-created by architects, volunteers and locals – packed with program of various interdisciplinary activities
o visual arts program bringing prominent contemporary artists into the context of the life of local villages
• change-maker.
One Caucasus brings real change also to non-festival life:
o From starting new international music friendships between prominent musicians from Caucasus and from other regions of the world, to starting an all-year Informal Educational Program for villages of Marneuli to support establishing the Marneuli citizen budget (the first of such a program in Caucasus) with people deciding on local budget spending
• Festival made by people for people:
o every year dozens of international volunteers from all continents are co-creating the various aspects of One Caucasus program. The festival has free admission, free transport (Tbilisi/Tserakvi/Tbilisi) and free living zone making it possible for anyone to join.
Project partners: The Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland, the Marneuli Municipality, the Warsaw City-hall, the Government of the United States, French Institute of Georgia, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.