NATO presentation stand at EuroVillage event in Ganja -
NATO presentation stand at EuroVillage event in Ganja
On June 11, 2016 Embassy of Romania, which fulfills the mandate of NATO Contact Point Embassy to the Republic of Azerbaijan for the fourth time in a row, organized a NATO presentation stand atEuroVillage event in Ganja. The EuroVillageevent has been heldin Heydar Aliyev Park by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan in cooperation with the Embassies of European Union member states and in partnership with the Executive Power of Ganja.
The NATO presentation stand was part of the public diplomacy efforts done by Embassy of Romania in order to disseminate information about NATO agenda in the light of the summit to be held on 8-9 July, 2016 in Warsaw. The EU is regularly invited to attend NATO summits.European Council President, Donald Tusk, European Commission President, Jean-Claude Juncker, and High Representative Federica Mogherini will represent the European Union at the Warsaw summit.The European Union is a unique and essential partner for NATO. Both organizationsshare common values.North Atlantic Alliance and the European Union now have 22 member countries in common.
As a NATO and EU member, Romania actively supports Azerbaijan to enhance its relations with the European and Euro-Atlantic institutions.Romania, which has been the second country in the world to recognize Azerbaijan’s independence, considers that Baku is a reliable and highly valued partner of the North-Atlantic Alliance.Romania acts in the position of a NATO member that can share its recent experience of Euro-Atlantic integration, presenting best practices and providing expertise on the implementation of reforms in the security and defense sector in accordance to NATO standards.Romanian diplomatic mission in Baku started its 1stNATO Contact Point Embassy mandate in Azerbaijan in January 2009 and nowadays is already performing its 4thsuccessive mandate. Embassy of Romania operates as a channel for disseminating information in Azerbaijan about the role and policies of the North-Atlantic Alliance. Within its activity Romanian diplomatic mission pays a constant attention to promotion of Euro-Atlantic values, principles and standards in Azerbaijan.
A large public, including the head of Executive Power of Ganja, Mr. ElmarVeliyev, visited the NATO presentation stand organized by Romanian diplomatic mission. NATO promotional materials have been widely distributed.