7th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition -
7th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition
From 22 to 24 May 2013, the Baku Expo Center will host Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013, the 7th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition. The exhibition will bring together agricultural producers and suppliers from Ukraine, Germany, Russia, France, Italy, Spain and the Netherlands.
Having grown 30% in exhibition space from last year, Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 will present agricultural and poultry farming equipment, irrigation systems, greenhouse equipment, seeds, fertilisers and more. Agricultural machinery will also be on display outside the pavilion.
In April of this year, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Agriculture devised a development strategy for the agricultural sector up to 2020. Against this backdrop, the demand for exhibitions such as Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 – unique marketing tools and excellent opportunities for business communication – cannot be overstated.
Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013’s exhibitors will showcase their achievements and present their new brands to the public. Over three days, the show’s trade visitors can learn about promising technology and test the latest developments that can boost the development of their business. Visiting is also an excellent way to save time when choosing new contractors and negotiating with suppliers.
All this means that holding trade events such as Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 contributes to development in the sector, as well as helping to ensure the competitiveness of Azerbaijani agricultural products in the global food market.
Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 is supported by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic. The event is organised by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group, helped by its network of international offices, with EUF in Turkey, GiMA in Germany and ITE Gulf all bringing international exhibitors to the event.