Ilham Aliyev participated in the Iftar ceremony on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan -
Ilham Aliyev participated in the Iftar ceremony on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan
The Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office, Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh, hosted the Iftar ceremony in his residency on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan.
President Ilham Aliyev participated in the ceremony.
Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh introduced the religious figures from the North Caucasus republics of the Russian Federation and guests from Turkic-speaking countries to the head of state.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated and wished them all the best on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan. Then Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh informed the President about the new residency.
It was noted that the residency was built in one year and meets the latest standards. Unique patterns of global, Oriental and Azerbaijani architecture and different schools of calligraphy have been extensively used in the construction. The new residency, as well as the shrines built or reconstructed in our country, are a clear indicator of the sensitive attitude of our people and the state of Azerbaijan to the national and spiritual values, freedom of religion and conscience.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed that the new residency can host Iftar ceremonies for 300 people at a time. The residency is also well suited for prayers and other religious rites. The new residency, opened in the month of Ramadan, the Sultan of 11 months when the holy book of the Muslims, the Koran, was heaven-sent and the gates of heaven are opened, is a precious gift to the Muslims of Azerbaijan.
The Iftar ceremony started with the recital of ayats and a prayer on the occasion of the month of Ramadan.
In remarks at the ceremony, Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for accepting the invitation to attend the Iftar ceremony being conducted on the occasion of the Sultan of 11 months, the Holy Month of Ramadan, when the Holy Koran was heaven-sent. He said it was evidence of the reverence for Islam and our national and spiritual values. Sheikh ul-Islam said Ramadan was a month of solidarity, brotherhood, love, mercy and grace.
The Iftar ceremonies organized in Azerbaijan demonstrate traditional tolerance and strong unity in the country.
The Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office stressed that the stability, development, unity, freedom of conscience and tolerance in Azerbaijan were made possible through the wise policies the foundation of which was laid by great leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. He noted that the rapid socioeconomic development of our republic and the exemplary tolerance in the country are also recognized by the international community. Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh regarded the election of Azerbaijan as a member of the UN Security Council with the support of 155 states as further evidence of the country’s growing international reputation.
Pointing to the special contribution of the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, to the preservation and strengthening of national and spiritual values, Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh said that the state was taking consistent steps to restore historical mosques and shrines, synagogues and churches. He said that while there were only 18 mosques in Azerbaijan in Soviet years, their number currently stands at 2,000.
Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh expressed his best wishes to President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the month of Ramadan.
The Head of the Baku and Caspian Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church, Alexander, said that the tolerance observed in Azerbaijan was highly appreciated worldwide. He noted that Azerbaijan was rapidly developing in all areas.
The Muftis of the Karachay-Cherkessia and Chechen republics of the Russian Federation, Ismail Berdiyev and Sultan Mirzayev, communicated to President Ilham Aliyev and the ceremony participants the best wishes on behalf of the peoples of the North Caucasus on the occasion of Ramadan. They said that they were witnessing a rapid socioeconomic development on every visit to Azerbaijan.
Then President Ilham Aliyev addressed the ceremony.
The President regarded the great tradition of conducting Iftar ceremonies as clear evidence of cohesion in our society and unity between the state and religion for the sake of common ideas. The President of Azerbaijan said that this tradition, the foundation of which was laid by great leader Heydar Aliyev and Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh, is now well under way. The head of state noted that interreligious dialogue was at an exemplary level in our country and that representatives of all ethnicities live like one family in Azerbaijan. President Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan respects universal values, integrates into the international community and contributes to Islamic solidarity.
Noting that Azerbaijan has achieved tremendous socioeconomic progress, President Aliyev said that the successful development of our country was ongoing despite the global financial and economic recession. The President described the successful performance of Azerbaijani sportsmen in the 30th Olympic Games in London as clear evidence of the comprehensive development of the country and a logical result of the consistent policies towards progress in this sphere carried out at state level.
President Ilham Aliyev said Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade has done a lot for the country and earned tremendous international respect and authority.
The President wished the ceremony participants and the people of Azerbaijan all the best on the occasion of the month of Ramadan.
Then Iftar was served.