KekaMaps and Costy won Start.Up! Germany Pitch Event 2022 +PHOTO=8
KekaMaps and Costy won “Start.Up! Germany Pitch Event 2022 +PHOTO=8
On August 11, 2022, the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan), in collaboration with the German Business Association Georgia (DWV) and the German Embassy in Baku, organised the Start.Up! Germany Pitch Event 2022. Azerbaijani start-up KekaMaps, represented by Mahammad Kekalov and Georgian start-up Costy, represented by Otar Davitadze were awarded as the best start-ups of the contest. They qualified for the “Start.Up! Germany Tour 2022” and will showcase their business ideas to German corporates and multinational firms in the regional contest in Germany.
The Deputy Executive Director of the AHK Azerbaijan, Fabian Zittlau, the Deputy Head of Mission of the German Embassy in Azerbaijan, Heiko Schwarz, and Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Georgian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Revaz Sakvarelidze, opened the event and welcomed the nine selected competing Georgian and Azerbaijani start-ups, the distinguished jury and several members of the German-Azerbaijani business community. Additionally, the high-ranking jury consisted of Eduard Schmitt, Country Representative of Sparkassenstiftung Baku, Elshan Musayev, Consultant of EKM Global, Elchin Usub, Head of Office of Roedl & Partner, and Leyla Hajieva, Head of Innovation Ecosystem Development Department of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency.
Following the presentation of the pitching rules, the Azerbaijani start-ups ATruck, AzAstro Technologies, KekaMaps, Recepta, and Satelyzer LLC had three minutes each to present their business models and innovative products. They competed against the following Georgian startups: DG Systems, Styx, Corvis, and Costy. Furthermore, they answered the questions of the jury members. Afterwards, the jury and the public voted for the best start-ups. The four best start-ups Kekamaps, Satelyzer, Costy and Styx were awarded exclusive tickets for participation in the Entrepreneurship Summit 2022 in Berlin/Germany (October 22 & 23). In addition, each of the start-ups got vouchers for flight tickets from Lufthansa. As winners of the contest, KekaMaps and Costy will additionally have the chance to participate in the International Pitch Contest to reach the final and meet renowned German multinational companies and innovative SMEs at the “Start.up Germany Tour 2022” in North Rhine Westphalia from 23 - 27 October 2022. AHK Aserbaidschan  Winter Park Plaza, 7. Stock  Rasul Rza Str. 75  AZ 1014 Baku  Aserbaidschan Within the framework of the project, AHK Azerbaijan is organising a “Start.up! Tour in Baku”, from 11-12 August 2022, which started with a joint workshop of participating start-ups from Georgia and Azerbaijan to address common challenges in the rural areas of the countries. Furthermore, the Georgian startups got an insight into the Azerbaijani startup ecosystem by visiting different incubation and technology centres on the second day.