Citizens in 14 regions of Azerbaijan will receive free legal service
Baku, July 5, 2022 – Starting on July 15,  free legal service will be provided to citizens in 14 regions of Azerbaijan. They will be able to benefit from these services at Women's Resource Centers operating in the regions with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in partnership with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.
Free legal service is implemented within the framework of UNDP's "Mainstreaming Human-Rights Based Approach Through Strengthened Institutional Capacity in Azerbaijan" Project. The Project's key objective is to support the work done by the Government of Azerbaijan to make legal services accessible to every citizen of the country.
Women's Resource Centers currently operate in Agjabedi, Bilasuvar, Barda, Sumgait, Neftchala, Masalli, Khachmaz, Sabirabad, Salyan, Gusar, Zagatala, Tartar, Fuzuli districts and Khazar district of Baku.
The project will also carry out activities aimed at increasing the knowledge and skills of specialists working in the regions. The first training course was organized in Masalli on July 4-5. Lawyers from 14 regions attended the course Training of Trainers on the provision of free legal services in administrative and civil law.
Lawyers involved in the training will provide free legal services to citizens in the regions over five months.