The Embassy of the Republic of Serbia organized a photo exhibition of Serbian medieval monasteries +PHOTO=4
In the framework of the projects dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Baku, in cooperation with the Administration of the Icherisheher State Historical and Architectural Reserve, launched a photography exhibition titled "Monasteries - cultural, historical and spiritual heritage of the Serbian people".
The exhibition was officially launched on June 6, in the presence of the Chairman of "Icherisheher" reserve, as well as other representatives of the institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and members of the diplomatic corps.
Welcoming the guests, Ambassador Dragan Vladisavljevic pointed out that the exhibition was aimed at getting two peoples to know each other better and grow even closer, by introducing the world of Serbian medieval monasteries and fresco painting, as part of Serbian cultural and historical heritage, to the Azerbaijani audience. Many of these magnificent monuments of culture have been included in the UNESCO’s World Heritage List, and are considered to be among the greatest world-renowned works of art.
The guests were also addressed by the Chairman of "Icherisheher" State Historical and Architectural Reserve Mr. Shahin Seyidzade, who spoke about the importance of this exhibition for the continuation and strengthening of cultural cooperation between the two countries and expressed hope that cooperation between the "Icherisheher" reserve and the Embassy of Serbia in Baku would further strengthen traditionally friendly relations between our two countries.
The exhibition, which will be on display until June 12, shows over fifty photographs of most important Serbian monasteries and frescoes which adorn them and which are considered to be among the most beautiful works of art of that time.