EuroVillage 2022 - European Union in Baku
After a longer pause, the flagship EuroVillage event is coming back to Baku Boulevard at 11.00am on Saturday, 14 May 2022 giving the public an exciting opportunity to learn more about the European Union; its values, and activities, including the long-term co-operation and partnership with Azerbaijan. The official opening will take place at 13.00 with participation of the Ambassadors of the EU and EU Member States to Azerbaijan and the First Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elnur Aliyev.
EuroVillage 2022, with its theme of the “European Union in Baku” promotes peace and co-operation, and is being organised by the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan in co-operation with Embassies of the EU Member States in Baku and with valuable support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event will also highlight several EU supported projects and activities to demonstrate how the EU is working with Azerbaijan for a better future.
Ambassador of the EU to Azerbaijan Mr. Peter Michalko stated: “Eurovillage is a window to Europe, a chance to see, learn and enjoy the rich culture and diversity which makes up the European Union. We are delighted to share this celebration with our Azerbaijani friends and to inform them about the strong partnership that the EU and Azerbaijan build together!”
EuroVillage will be open to visitors from 11.00am to 5.00pm on Saturday, 14 May, and includes a rich and comprehensive programme of events and activities for all age groups. This year also being the “European Year of Youth” means that many young people will actively take part in the event.
The variety of exciting activities planned for EuroVillage includes European Music and Painting Classes with Fidan Haciyeva’s Vocal School; Face painting and Mini Train Rides; a Children’s Book Corner & Fairytale Characters; Chess Contests with Mammadyarovs’ Chess School; and a Healthy Lifestyle for All Campaign Corner and Sports Activities, Mini Football with Neftchi Football Club Captain Emin Mahmudov and his team, in co-operation with Azerbaijan Football Federation Association (AFFA), different quizzes with the Young European Ambassadors (YEA). The mainstage will also be a hub of activity and will include a rich programme of dance and music from Europe and Azerbaijan, including fun quiz contests and mini competitions with Fuad Akhundov.
During the event, visitors will be offered the chance to learn more about the EU by visiting the stands of EU Member States, and EU supported projects throughout Azerbaijan in the fields of education, regional development, health, etc. ERASMUS+ will also be there to provide young people with information and consultations about education options in Europe.
An amazing evening concert from 6.00 to 9.00 pm will close the EuroVillage 2022. The concert will feature performances by famous singers Dilara Kazimova, Ulviya Rahimova, Yelena Naumova as well as DJ Ruslan and DJ Azad. Master of Ceremony of the concert Ms. Natella Kerimova will also entertain the audience with some quiz contests. Join us to discover Europe in Baku at EuroVillage 2022!
For more information about the programme of EuroVillage 2022 please visit our Facebook page at or Instagram:
For more information about the European Year of Youth 2022 and the Healthy Lifestyle for All Campaign of the EU please visit: and