ADA University conducts Networking event "Fostering Entrepreneurship in Higher Education" - POTO
ADA University in partnership with University of Kent (UK), Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts (ASUCA) and the British Council conducted Networking event, ‘Fostering Entrepreneurship in Higher Education’
On 9 March 2022, ADA University, in partnership with the British Council, University of Kent and Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts have jointly conducted a Networking event, titled ‘Fostering Entrepreneurship in Higher Education’ in framework of the ‘Creating Enterprise: The Business Start-up Journey- Azerbaijan/UK’ project that is being implemented by the consortium for the third consecutive year within British Council’s Creative Spark Program.
The event has featured keynote speeches delivered by Baroness Emma Nicholson of Winterbourne, UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy, Mr Francis Gardener-Trejo, the British Council’s Country Director in Azerbaijan, Mr Fariz Ismailzade, ADA University’s Executive Vice-Rector, Mr Vasif Eyvazzada, Chairman of the Board at Azerbaijan Creative Industries Federation (ACIF), Mr Lee Hornsby, Creative UK’s representative. The event brought together Azerbaijani entrepreneurs in creative industries, students, and representatives of HEIs.
“There have been many initiatives on strengthening economic ties between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom,” said Baroness Emma Nicholson, adding: “Creative Spark is one of the initiatives that has important impact on developing creative industry and building ties.”
Ms Nargiz Ismayilova, Head of Training Programs at ADA University has emphasized: “During the first two years the project contributed to the creative entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan by developing the skills of young generation engaged in art, business and IT fields and enabled them to design start-up concepts.”
British Council’s Creative Spark: Higher Education Enterprise Programme is a five-year initiative to support international university and institutional partnerships to develop enterprise skills and creative economy across seven countries in Central Asia, South Caucasus and Ukraine through UK support. In order to support higher education reform and respond to unemployment rates in these seven countries, we will use the UK’s experience to help develop enterprise education. This way we will support over 10,000 students and young entrepreneurs in the first year of the programme.