The next meeting of the Working Group on connection to power supply networks was held
On October 28, the next meeting of the Working Group on connection to power supply networks of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings was held in video conference format.
At the meeting starting from the introductory speech of the head of the Working Group, Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev, the presentation of the portal of the Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings was made. The Head of the Secretariat of the Commission Vusal Shikhaliyev gave detailed information about the functionality of the portal and the existing platforms.
According to the agenda of the meeting, the representatives of the relevant bodies informed about the work done in connection with the measures envisaged in the Protocol of last meeting of Working Group. In order to further increase the level of awareness and satisfaction of business entities on power supply networks, discussions were held on the project of Communication Strategy, which is being developed by involving Deloitte and the implementation of the tasks ahead in this direction.
Information was given on the reforms carried out about connection to power supply networks and the work done in the direction of improving electronic applications, high dynamics on electronic applications were observed, up to 10 times increase compared to 2020 was noted.
Presentation on the results of surveys conducted during there quarters of this year among small and medium-sized entities on the evaluation of the process of connection to the power supply network was made, the results were analyzed, it was recommended to take into account the survey results in the process of developing communication strategy. It was stressed that the next year a private company will be involved to the holding of surveys.
Information was provided on the development of the feasibility study on the work to be done to improve the document "Methodology for Determining Quality Indicators of Energy Supply in Distribution Networks" and reduce interruptions in annual power supply, minimize technological losses.
The sides exchanged views on the draft action plan of Working Group for 2022, and the importance of developing the project taking into account the experience gained during the implementation of the action plans for the past years and the application of modern approaches.
The representatives from the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Economy, Small and Medium Business Development Agency, Azerishig OJSC, Azerenergy OJSC, State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture, Deloitte, Ekvita, “Baker Tilly” and “BDO” took part.