Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets Ambassador of Poland to Azerbaijan Rafał Poborski
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to our country Rafał Poborski on 5 October.
Madame Speaker described Poland as a state that is friendly to ours, adding that there was extensive co-operation between the two countries in the political, economic and humanitarian areas. She also underlined the factor of reciprocal visits of the state leaders and government officials, and of the bilateral documents inked to date in intensifying the relations between our countries and nations.
Sahiba Gafarova recalled her conversation with the Marshal of the Senate of Poland Tomasz Grodzki in Vienna last month, which meeting, she added, had covered many topics. The Chair of the Milli Majlis referred to the current interaction between the two legislatures and underlined the importance of the fruitful work done by the friendship groups as well as of exchanged visits and contacts.
New realia are established in the region upon completion of the 44 days’ Patriotic War and the signing of the Trilateral Statement on 10 November last year, Mrs Gafarova continued. Relying on its own devices only, Azerbaijan released its lands from the Armenian occupation, restored its territorial integrity and, whilst so doing, also executed the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council last year. That conflict is in the realm of history now; restoration and construction work has been started in the liberated territories. Azerbaijan is keen on constant peace and stability in the region whereas Armenia continues making provocations and deranging the stability. Having said that, the Chair of the Milli Majlis went on to inform Ambassador Poborski of the invader-state’s subversive moves.
Ambassador of Poland to our country Rafał Poborski voiced his appreciation of the warm welcome before talking about the great importance that his country attached to furthering the relations with Azerbaijan. The versatile relations between the two countries rest on a solid base; the positive political dialogue generates sound economic and humanitarian co-operation opportunities, according to Mr Poborski who promised to endeavour to ensure a continued progress of the connexions between the two friendly states during his diplomatic tenure in our country.
Mr Poborski said also that the co-operation of the two legislatures mattered immensely in the growth of the interstate relations; those connexions have covered a path of successful growth, he added.
Other matters of shared interest were talked about during the conversation as well.