Board meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy
Under the chairmanship of Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, the next board meeting was held in the format of video-conference at the Ministry of Energy. At the meeting, discussions were held on the results achieved in the field of using renewable energy sources in our country, expansion of the use of renewable energy by attracting private, as well as foreign investments, the upcoming priority tasks, as well as the work done in the first half of this year and the planned measures.
The chairman of the board, who announced the meeting openly and informed about the agenda of the meeting, brought to the attention the work done on the implementation of the tasks set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev in connection with the development of the energy sector. It was noted that appropriate measures are being taken to create a green energy space, to transform the liberated territories into a green energy zone, taking into account attracting private investments in the renewable energy sector, “Azerbaijan 2030: National priorities for socio-economic development”.
In accordance with the agenda of the meeting, a presentation on the status of implementation of projects implemented in the direction of development of use of renewable energy sources in the country was made. Information was given about the work done on the implementation of pilot projects in the field of use of renewable energy sources. The next steps to be taken within the pilot projects signed with ACWA Power, Masdar and BP were discussed.
The report on the application of the "Procedure for assessing the service activity of civil servant" was made. Information was given on the work done to assess the service activities of civil servants and the results of the assessment in previous years, and stressed the need to ensure objectivity and transparency during the assessment.
The implementation of documents received by the Ministry of Energy in the first half of 2021,  and review of citizens` appeals, as well as the implementation of tasks arising from the normative legal acts of the Ministry were also discussed at the board meeting.
At the end, the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov gave relevant instructions to structural units and agencies under the ministry to ensure implementation of the work to be done and upcoming tasks in the second half of 2021.