Members of Our Parliamentary Delegation Met with Hungary-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group in Budapest - POTO
The members of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova and visiting in Hungary currently met with the participants of the Hungarian group for inter-parliamentary friendship with our country in Budapest on 29 June.
The group leader Attila Tilki welcomed the Chair of the Milli Majlis and the delegation leaders; he told them of his conviction that their visit was going to contribute materially to the advancement of the inter-parliamentary relations. The parliaments’ mutual relations factor importantly in the strengthening of our inter-state connexions; the inter-parliamentary friendship group are of special significance in this field, according to Mr Tilki. Intensifying mutual visits is another matter that will take on added importance with the expiry of the pandemic, he noted before witnessing satisfaction with the close co-operation and reciprocal support of our MPs in the international organisations.
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova spoke at the meeting, first drawing its participants’ attention to the great importance that Azerbaijan attaches to development of the inter-parliamentary bonds with Hungary. The Milli Majlis has in action a friendship group for inter-parliamentary contacts with Hungary.
‘I trust that our MPs will uphold and continue this tradition of co-operation in the international parliamentary organisations,’ Speaker Gafarova remarked before stating her pleasure with the upwardly trend in Hungary’s collaboration with the Turkic World in general and its parliamentary dimension TURKPA in which Hungary is an observer in particular. The two-way backing and partnership that amalgamate our delegations to the international institutions will continue serving the cause of making the stances of the two countries firmer, she added.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis expressed her appreciation of the Hungarian government’s and MPs’ support to the right and fair position of Azerbaijan, including during the 44 days’ Patriotic War. She proceeded to emphasise that the war had been over with Azerbaijan having begun a large-scale restoration and creativity programme in the freed provinces. Still, even though the parties to the Trilateral Statement of 10 November 2020 did agree to settle all their issues, Armenia is refusing to release maps of the minefields planted in the de-occupied Azerbaijani lands. The mine blasts that have occurred after the end of the war have mauled and killed military personnel as well as civilians – including journalists.
Then spoke the members of the friendship groups who addressed such subjects as the current state of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian relations, expanding the inter-parliamentary co-operation, the significance of exchanged two-way visits for the progress of our ties and so forth. The speakers were the leader of the Azerbaijan-Hungary inter-parliamentary connexions working group and First Deputy Chair of the Milli Majlis Ali Huseynli, a Milli Majlis committee chairman Ziyafet Asgarov and the Azerbaijani MPs Kamila Aliyeva, Asim Mollazade and Elman Nasirov. The Hungarian commenters were Zsigmond Barna Pál, Csaba Gyüre, László B Nagy, Gergely Farkas and Zsolt Csenger.