Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova spoke at a PAECO gathering in Islamabad - POTO
As we have reported, the parliamentary delegation led by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova are in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on a working/official visit.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis joined a meeting of the Executive Council of the Economic Co-Operation Organisation’s Parliamentary Assembly (PAECO) in Islamabad on 1 June. There was an exchange of opinions about the agenda of the PAECO Second General Conference.
The speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament Sahiba Gafarova spoke at the meeting. She stated the attitude on the agenda items, shared thoughts on the role of women in the Islamic World, stressed the pressing need to empower that role further in light of the broad spread of the Islamophobia around the world and praised the forthcoming meeting of women parliamentarians.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis said that Azerbaijan attached a great significance to advancing its relations with the influential international organisations with the Economic Co-Operation Organisation being no exception. She also recalled the Milli Majlis having ratified the Charter of the PAECO not so long ago and added that it is the current time’s urge that the member-states should deepen their versatile co-operation.
The leaders of the delegations in Islamabad for the PAECO Second General Conference were taking part in that meeting.