World's fifth ACCA center opened at Baku Higher Oil School - POTO
A new center of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), a partner of the British Council, has opened at Baku Higher Oil School for the first time in Azerbaijan.
Note that there had been four such centers (ACCA hubs) in the world, and the fifth one has been created at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), and it is considered the most unique center. Unlike other centers, this center will supervise ACCA exams, conducted not only in English, but also in Russian.
The ACCA hub, established at Baku Higher Oil School, will start operating on June 7-11. More than 2,000 people will take online exams at this center.
Although the center is intended for ACCA exams, it may be used for holding other international exams in the coming months.
The opening ceremony was attended by Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov, Head of the Department of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Ministry of Education Nijat Mammadli, the British Council Country Director in Azerbaijan Summer Xia, BHOS teachers and students, media representatives.
The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants is the world's fastest growing organization of accountants, which has been a partner of the British Council for over 30 years. Every year, quarterly, more than 200,000 people take ACCA exams at the British Council’s examination centers to improve their professional qualifications.
The ACCA does its best to ensure the continuity of professional development during a pandemic. Already 130 countries have centers where ACCA exams can be taken. In addition, the ACCA offers an opportunity to take exams at home. Hundreds of people can now take ACCA exams at home with the help of the British Council's online supervision system.
Exams are held 4 times a year (March, June, September, December), each for 5 days. Exams are monitored by centers covering all time zones. Registration for ACCA exams is carried out by the centers’ employees who have undergone special trainings.This online platform meets all the personal data protection requirements.
At the opening ceremony, a cooperation agreement was signed between Baku Higher Oil School and British Council.