Board meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy -
Board meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy
Under the chairmanship of Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, a board meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy in the format of video-conference on the outcomes of 2020 and tasks of 2021.
First of all, the memory of Khojaly victims was commemorated in connection with the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, which has become a blood memory of our people. It was noted that, under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the glorious victory was gained as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War achieved the restoration of international justice. Our martyrs, who have sacrificed their lives for the Motherland in the battles for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, were remembered with a deep respect and condolence and a video of Khojaly tragedy was demonstrated.
The board meeting continued with discussions on the work done in 2020 and the upcoming tasks of the current year.
At the meeting, reports of the relevant structural units included in the ministry's administration on the work done in 2020 on improvement of the legal and regulatory framework in the field of oil and gas, electric power engineering, energy efficiency, energy, and the international cooperation, development of regulatory environment, expansion of the use of renewable energy sources, as well as the reports of Energy Regulatory Agency and Renewable Energy Agency were presented.
Then, issues of executive discipline and consideration of civil appeals were discussed at the meeting.
In the end, the chairman of board - Minister of Energy assigned tasks to the structural units of Ministry on the establishment of green energy space in accordance with the tasks arising out of the decrees and orders by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including with National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development: Azerbaijan - 2030, as well as the transformation of liberated territories into a green energy zone, use of renewable energy sources and energy efficiency, implementation of public programs, further improvement of executive discipline, sensitive approach on citizens' appeals and other issues.