Minister of Energy made a presentation at the webinar organized within the "Yukselish" competition -
Minister of Energy made a presentation at the webinar organized within the "Yukselish" competition
On February 19, the next webinar was held by the Working Group of ”Yukselish" competition. Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov made a presentation on Time Management at the webinar attended by more than 200 participants. The webinar was moderated by Farhad Hajiyev, head of the "Yukselish" Working Group.
The minister noted that the “Yukselish” competition, created by the Order of and supported by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, is an important initiative to reveal the potential of professional personnel in our country. He assessed the high level of applications and interest in the competition as an indicator of the successful organization of the project.
It was noted that the first condition for the success of every manager, administer is to have a clear future goal and make right decisions in order to achieve this goal, regardless of his work in any field: “If we look at the recent history, the career of great leader Heydar Aliyev is rich in vivid examples from this point of. The strategic views of the Great Leader on the future of Azerbaijan in the Soviet period and its related decisions are bearing fruit in the years of independence as it was at that time. The projects he signed nearly 20-25 years ago are a source of sustainable achievements for today and for the future.”
During the presentation, it was emphasized that the basis of modern management is also successful communication. Professionalism, being patient to achieve the goals in every work done, benefiting from the views of those around, working hard and believing in oneself are very important for making progress. The qualities that stand at the center of leadership are honesty and frankness.
At the end of the meeting, the minister of energy congratulated the participants who qualified for semifinal and wished them success and expressed confidence that the “Yukselish” competition will justify the hopes of identifying promising leaders who respect our national and statehood values, laws, conscientiously fulfill their duties and are guided by these criteria.
The webinar was intended for the candidates participating in the visual stage of the competition and was held in closed manner. The webinar, which was held in the format of mutual discussion with the participants, also answered their questions.
It should be noted that the “Yukselish” competition was established by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev dated July 26, 2019 with the aim of identifying and supporting promising managers with a high level of intellect and managerial qualities and establishing a personnel bank in the country.