240 MW wind power plant project implementation was discussed - POTO
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov held a meeting with Chairman of the Board of ACWA Power Mohammed Abunayyan in videoconference format. The meeting discussed the work done and planned during the period after the signing of investment, energy purchase and transmission network connection agreements on the wind power plant project with an installed capacity of 240 MW.
The minister underlined the 5th meeting held by the Commission established pursuant to Order No 1673 dated 05 December 2019 on measures for the implementation of pilot projects in the field of the use of renewable energy by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and provided information on the discussions held on the wind power plant.
The head of company talked about the work done within the cooperation with the Ministry of Energy and Azerenerji OJSC under the project. The professionalism of experts involved in the project implementation from the both sides was highly appreciated and the efficient cooperation was acknowledged. It was noted that the high level of trust and reliability between the contractual parties ensures the timely and successful completion of the project.
At the meeting, the necessity of having trainings, seminars and exchange of information in place was underlined and it was noted that it was not just a business project but also a transfer of knowledge and practice.
It should be reminded that the contracts in connection with the wind power plant with an installed capacity of 240 MW were signed between the Ministry of Energy, Azernerji OJSC and ACWA Power on the 29th day of December of the last year.