ASCO Chairman met with seafarers who took part in the Patriotic war - - POTO
ASCO Chairman met with seafarers who took part in the Patriotic war - POTO
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) Rauf Veliyev held a video meeting with the employees who participated in the Patriotic War.
At the beginning of the meeting, the memory of the heroes who died for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country was honored.
ASCO Chairman Rauf Veliyev noted that the wise policy of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief President Ilham Aliyev and a strong military strategy made our victory possible.
For 44 days, President Ilham Aliyev, as Supreme Commander-in-Chief, fought tirelessly both on the battlefield and in the political arena. In every speech and interview of the President during the war, the great fighting spirit of the Azerbaijani people were expressed.
Rauf Veliyev thanked ASCO employees who voluntarily joined the army and fought for our territorial integrity. He noted that 58 ASCO employees took part in active battles, but all 44 days the other sailors lived with thoughts of the front. In addition, the employees of the company voluntarily made donations to the Fund to Support Fight Against Coronavirus (500,000 manats), as well as to the Fund for Assistance to the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1.064.022 manats)  and the “YASHAT” Foundation (548.187 manats).
Graduates of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy and the ASCO Maritime School also took part in the battles. Four sailors who graduated from each of these educational institutions rose to the martyrdom.
Talking about the passed battles, the servicemen of the Patriotic War expressed pride for their participation in the hostilities conducted by the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. They prayed to the Almighty to rest the souls of heroes who died in battles, and noted that the memory of our martyrs will forever remain in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people. The Patriotic war participants thanked the ASCO leadership for his support both during the 44-day war and after the great victory.
Finally, the Chairman inquired about the concerns of the fighters and conveyed his best wishes to them. According to him, the social support provided to ASCO employees who participated in the First Karabakh War will also apply to the seafarers of the Patriotic War. Thus, the families of ASCO employees, who died in the war will be paid 250 manats, the wounded – 150 manats, and war veterans – 100 manats.In addition, a book that will be published about ASCO employees, graduates of the State Medical Academy and the Maritime School, who participated in the Patriotic War will pass on to future generations the story of the heroism of our seafarers.