Coordination meeting with international financial institutions was held
Coordination meeting was held in accordance with the call of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the establishment of a green energy zone in the liberated territories at the meeting on results of 2020 within the work to be done in this direction to discuss the opportunities for cooperation with international financial institutions.
Representatives of international financial institutions and organizations such as the United Nations, Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, the UNDP, the US Agency for International Development, the German Society for International Cooperation, the World Bank, the International Finance Corporation, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank.
Deputy Minister of Energy Elnur Soltanov and Head of the Administration Zaur Mammadov informed the participants about the work done  and considered plans in the relevant field. Deputy Head of the Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency Tabriz Ammayev made a presentation on the renewable energy potential of the liberated territories.
Then, opinions of international organizations on the issue were heard, questions were answered. The call for the establishment of a green energy zone was positively appreciated by international institutions and the interest was shown in cooperation in this field.    As a preliminary step, joint cooperation on drafting terms of the references for attracting a consultant company was reviewed.
The organization of future renewable energy auctions in liberated territories and the possibility of attracting private investment in this area were also discussed at the meeting.