Naples supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
The City Council of Naples has adopted a document entitled "Appeal to the Italian government to show respect for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and to take measures to strengthen multifaceted cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy."
The document, authored by Vincenzo Solombrino provides detailed information on the international recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh as Azerbaijani territory, the occupation of this region and 7 adjacent regions by Armenia in the early 1990s, the expulsion of Azerbaijanis from their native lands, the resolutions of the UN Security Council and the General Assembly, and the start of the 44-day war as a result of the Armenian aggression on September 27.
The Italian government was asked to call on the parties to fulfill their obligations under the statement signed between the President of Azerbaijan, the President of Russia and the Prime Minister of Armenia on November 10, 2020. The City Council considers that the end of the conflict and the start of the normalization process will allow Azerbaijan to restore its territory. The launch of a strategic plan for the restoration of the territories will allow the growth and development phase to continue, as well as create new important economic and commercial opportunities for Italian companies.
The document emphasizes the existence of good relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, and a joint declaration in February 2020 on strengthening multifaceted strategic cooperation between the heads of government on broad cooperation in political, economic, health, energy, technological, scientific and cultural spheres.
It was noted that the Naples-Baku Association also supports close relations between Azerbaijan and Naples. It was stressed that Naples and Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, are sister cities, and this brotherhood has led to concrete results in terms of friendship, cultural, commercial and institutional exchange between the two peoples.