Positions of the Azerbaijan Army in Goygol are under the attack
On October 19, starting from 12:00 units of the armed forces of Armenia stationed in the direction of the occupied Kalbajar region fire at the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in the Goygol region using 82- and 120-mm mortars and large-caliber weapons.
The enemy is shelling our human settlements
During the night, the Armenian armed forces subjected to fire the Goranboy, Terter, and Aghdam regions using mortars and artillery.
Since this morning, the territory of the Aghjabedi region is under fire.
The latest situation in the front
During the day on October 18 and on the night of October 19, combat operations continued against the enemy who attempted to resist in the Aghdere-Aghdam, Fizuli-Hadrut-Jabrayil directions, as well as along the Araz River. The enemy fired at the defensive positions of our units using small arms, mortars, and gun-howitzers.
As a result of the operations carried out by the Azerbaijan Army, a number of enemy troops, 2 T-72 tanks, 2 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 1 D-30, and 1 D-20 gun-howitzers, and 11 auto vehicles were destroyed and wrecked in different directions of the front.
Currently, our troops control the operational situation along the entire front.
At the same time, it became known that the commander of the battalion, which was carrying out a combat mission in the defensive zone of the 1st infantry regiment of the Armenian armed forces, which had lost battle positions in many directions, withdrew from their combat positions together with his military personnel. The chief of staff of the 63rd tank battalion, located in the defense area of the regiment, was killed, and the commander of the 1st battalion and his deputy Gevorg Makaryan were wounded.
Some of the personnel of the battalion in the defense area of the 5th mountain regiment were killed, while others left the battle positions and fled. Major Hayk Stepanyan, the deputy commander of the battalion was among the dead. The information has been obtained that there was a lack of food, fuel, and ammunition in the units of the regiment.
Check-points have been set up on the roads in the occupied territories to prevent reservists, volunteers, as well as the males under the age of 55 who want to flee to Armenia. During the inspection of auto vehicles in these areas, it was found out that there were attempts to withdraw a large number of weapons, military uniforms, and equipment, as well as bedding from the combat zone to Armenia.