EU and UNDP support the first ever non-formal and informal learning validation in Azerbaijan - - POTO
EU and UNDP support the first ever non-formal and informal learning validation in Azerbaijan - POTO
Baku, 2 October 2020 – The European Union (EU), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the State Agency on Vocational Education (SAVE) and Education Quality Assurance Agency (EQAA) joined forces to organize a first ever validation process of competences acquired through non-formal and informal learning in Azerbaijan.
The first learning validation exams took place in Ganja State Vocational Education School on Industry and Technologies for candidates wanting to certify their knowledge on plastering and drywall systems.
The exams were organised with the expert support of “Knauf Marketing Baku” – a German company experienced in production of construction materials and actively involved in training of specialists in the construction industry. For two days, candidates underwent a self-assessment process, a written test and a practical task.
The examination committee, created and chaired by the Education Quality Assurance Agency, oversaw the entire process. The committee included representatives from the EQAA, the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, the  “Knauf Marketing Baku” company, an international expert specialized in validation processes of non-formal and informal learning and two local field experts.
The candidates who have successfully passed all tests received official certificates from the Education Quality Assurance Agency. These certificates will help them improve their employability or take their careers to the next level.
This validation process is implemented as part of the “Support to the establishment of Regional Industrial Vocational Education and Training (VET) Competence Centre in Ganja” project, funded by the EU and implemented by UNDP and the State Agency on Vocational Education with the aim to modernise Azerbaijan’s vocational education and training system.