KOICA and MCHT hold Opening Ceremony of the Project Establishment of Educational Training Center for E-Government
KOICA and MCHT hold Opening Ceremony of the Project “Establishment of Educational Training Center for E-Government”
On February 6, 2015, the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies co-hosted an event dedicated to the successful completion of the Project “the Establishment of Educational Training Center for e-Government in Azerbaijan,” at the Central Educational Training Center in Baku
Before the official ceremony began, the guests had a brief tour of the training center including classrooms, server room, studio, and etc. of the project.
In his opening speech, the Korean ambassador to Azerbaijan Mr. Choi Suk Inn expressed his pleasure on successful implementation of the project, emphasized the importance of ICT sector as a new growth engine for the economy of Azerbaijan, and cherished his hopes on further development of Korean-Azerbaijani relations, especially on the information communications technology and e-government. He also mentioned that the project is part of the Korean government initiative to share Korea’s development experience and know-how with Azerbaijan.
In his turn, Minister Ali Abbasov welcomed the guests and gave the information on the grant project. He mentioned that the Government of Azerbaijan is pursuing the development of non-oil sector under the state development strategy “Azerbaijan 2020 : Look into the future.” He noted Korea ranked number one in the UN e-government survey and it is very important to learn from Korea’s experience particularly in the ICT field and e-government. In his speech, the minister thanked the Korean ambassador to Azerbaijan and the KOICA for their activities in Azerbaijan.
Mr. Bahram Khalilov, the Chariman of Civil Service Commission under the President, was also present at the ceremony. He expressed gratitude toward the Government of Korea for supporting the education of civil servants in Azerbaijan. Mr. Khalilov emphasized the importance of human resource development and hoped the educational training centers would increase accessibility to education for the civil servants and their capacity building programs.
The Grant Agreement between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Korea and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies on the project was signed by Korea’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Choi Suk-inn and Azerbaijan’s Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov on April 18, 2013.
The KOICA’s 3-year grant project with the budget of USD 3.7 million is conducted by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and aimed at developing the electronic Education Information System, establishing central and regional e-government educational training centers, supplying information technology equipment, contributing to the ICT capacity building of Azerbaijani government officials, promoting ICT and e-government competencies by sharing the know-how of Korean technology and development experience.
Within the framework of the project, the KOICA has established the educational training centers in 16 regions including Baku, Ganja, Nakhchivan, Sumgait, Mingechevir, Barda, Lankaran, Gazakh, Zagatala, Imishli, Gabala, Goychay, Shirvan, Shamakhy, Guba, Shaki. The Korean side implemented education information system, which includes portal, e-learning, remote lecture, and etc., in the training centers and supply them with ICT equipment. Civil servants will be able to participate in these trainings and benefit from distant learning services. The Centers will serve the application of e-government ideas in public administration and other public spheres, the development of the information society, and contribute to increase the overall level of e-learning, increase in e-services by providing the paperless online administration environment and offering various online training courses for the civil servants without restraint of location and time.