Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets Chair of Bulgarian Discrimination Defence Commission Ana Jumaliyeva - POTO
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the inbound delegation led by Chair of the Commission for the Defence against Discrimination of Bulgaria Ana Jumaliyeva on 25 October.
Sahiba Gafarova welcomed the guests cordially and told them that she was meeting them in a historically significant span of our national history because we are on the eve of our remarkable victory in the Patriotic War. In 2020, led by Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan put an end to the thirty-year-long occupation of its lands and made the national territory whole against and, in so doing, also enforced independently the four resolutions of the UN Security Council that had only remained on paper for rather a long time, Mrs Gafarova told the guests.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis informed them of the numerous military provocations by Armenia both prior to the 27th of September last year and during the military operations. Mrs Gafarova emphasised the artillery and missile bombardments by Armenia of the cities, provincial centres and villages of Azerbaijan, adding that civilians and civil facilities had been targeted specifically. Those attacks killed peaceful people including women and children. Armenia does not halt provocations now, either; it is obstructing restoration of peace, creative work and amenity arrangements. Armenia has not yet released minefield maps in rude violation of the international humanitarian laws even though the 10th of November statement was signed almost a year ago.
That conflict is no more – it is an episode of history now. Azerbaijan is embarking on projects looking into the future, restoring its liberated territories at an accelerated peace and is engaged in creative work, according to the Chair of the Milli Majlis. The boundaries of the economic regions of Azerbaijan were redrawn and the two new economic regions of Garabagh and East Zangazur were created pursuant to the decree of President Ilham Aliyev signed off in July this year.
Sahiba Gafarova mentioned the forthcoming visit of the Bulgarian delegation to the freed town of Agdam and told the guests that they were going to see for themselves the aftermath of the atrocities and havoc that Armenia had wreaked there. In the thirty years of occupation, Armenia had torn the captured Azerbaijani towns and villages to pieces and had destroyed barbarously our nation’s historical and cultural heritage as well as our mosques.
Commenting on the Azerbaijani-Bulgarian relations then, Sahiba Gafarova underlined their upwardly motion; she added that it was in both sides’ best interest to broaden the bilateral co-operation and that the two countries showed the will to achieve that. Besides, the Azerbaijani-Bulgarian relations rest on a solid treaty and legal foundation, she added.
The co-operation between the legislatures of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria is advancing, too; it is highly commendable that there are the friendship groups in action in both parliaments, according to Sahiba Gafarova.
In turn, Chair of the Commission for the Defence against Discrimination of Bulgaria Ana Jumaliyeva, too, mentioned the rise in the relations of the two countries and underscored the importance of maintaining peace and security in the region. She then informed Chair Gafarova of her Commission’s co-operation with the Human Rights Ombudsman of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis Human Rights Committee Zahid Oruj, Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Safa Mirzayev, the Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of the Azerbaijan Republic Sabina Aliyeva, Mrs Jumaliyeva’s deputy Baki Huseynov and other officials took part in the meeting as well.