Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets UN Women Director for Europe and Central Asia Alia El-Yassir - POTO
Chair of the Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic Sahib Gafarova, currently in St Petersburg in Russian Federation for the Third Eurasian Women’s Forum, has had a meeting, as part of the visit, with Alia El-Yassir, Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis mentioned during the conversation the immense importance that Azerbaijan attaches to furthering its relations with the influential international organisations including the United Nations. Our country has invariably been a very active UN member and has built successful co-operation with its entities concerned with various activity fields. Mrs Gafarova recalled Azerbaijan as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council during 2012-2013.
The roles women play in a number of fields are growing against the background of the changes in the modern world. Today, women are making massive inputs in the tackling of global problems including the elimination of the COVID-19 pandemic consequences, the international endeavours to maintain peace and security and the struggle for sustainable development, Sahiba Gafarova continued.
Madame Speaker noted as she was relating the history of our national policy on women that Azerbaijani women had always been active participants of social and political processes. The parliament of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party, the first parliamentary republic in the East, passed a law granting women the suffrage back in 1918. In that way, Azerbaijan, the first Muslim state to take the action, also became one of the forerunners of the world suffrage movement.
Sahiba Gafarova proceeded to inform Alia El-Yassir about the latest achievements in implementing the state policy on women since Azerbaijan regained independence in 1991. The steps taken in that realm have greatly empowered women to take part in all facets of public life and contribute to the progress of our country. The Chair of the Milli Majlis highlighted the services of the First Vice President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva in our modern statehood and described the First Lady’s multifaceted activities as a model for every Azerbaijani woman to follow.
The 44-day Patriotic War of Azerbaijan and the liberation of the country’s lands from the occupation were mentioned at the meeting as well. Our triumphant Army headed by Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev broke the thirty-year-long Armenian grip of our territories valiantly. In addition, our country enforced, entirely independently, the resolutions of the UN Security Council. The conflict was ended with the Trilateral Statement signed in November 2020 and, as far as the present day is concerned, completely new realia are established in the South Caucasus. The conflict is left in the past; Azerbaijan is busy restoring and repairing its territories released from the invaders’ hold.
The UN Women Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Alia El-Yassir, in her turn, talked about gender matters as seen through the prism of the modernity, women’s growing social role, problems posed by gender discrimination in several countries and other matters. First, though, she remembered her visit to Azerbaijan during which she had been able to acquaint herself with the gender-related situation in the country. The policy that Azerbaijan is carrying into life is a successful one, according to Mrs El-Yassir.
Other matters of concern and interest to both sides were discussed as well.
Besides, Chair of the Milli Majlis Committee for Family, Women’s and Children’s Affairs Hijran Huseynova shared her ideas about the gender equality, the action in defence of women’s rights and the role of women in the society in Azerbaijan.