Elmar Gasimov meets with Vice President of Italian company Maire Tecnimont - POTO
Cooperation between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and the Italian company Maire Tecnimont Group is expanding.
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School, Elmar Gasimov; Senior Vice President for Special Initiatives and Regions Coordination of Maire Tecnimont Group, Vice President for Russia and Caspian Region, Gianni Bardazzi, and Head of Kinetics Technology Branch Office in Baku, Niccolò Heilpern, discussed new principles of cooperation.
Welcoming the guests, Elmar Gasimov noted that as a result of successful cooperation in previous years, 11 BHOS students work at KT-Kinetics Technology, which represents Maire Tecnimont in Azerbaijan. Moreover, every year this company specially selects BHOS students for internships.
Gianni Bardazzi said that Maire Tecnimont attaches great importance to bilateral cooperation with BHOS through Kinetics Technology. He noted that BHOS students can not only develop their knowledge through an internship at this company, but can also integrate into their international team.
“During the pandemic, Maire Tecnimont invested in information technology (IT) and switched to the smart work system. The role of technology in the work environment has increased over the past year. Therefore, it is very important to increase the technological knowledge of engineers. Observations show that BHOS graduates have a high level of IT knowledge. Baku Higher Oil School, which trains engineers on the basis of international standards, serves as a model for us when we establish cooperation with other foreign universities. I suggest that our qualified specialists conduct trainings for teachers and students of Baku Higher Oil School,” Gianni Bardazzi said.
The meeting participants exchanged views on the transition of Baku Higher Oil School to an automated control system and the organization of IT courses and joint webinars for BHOS students and teachers.
It should be noted that the internship program designed for 4th and 5th year BHOS students is being implemented in accordance with a cooperation agreement signed between Baku Higher Oil School and Maire Tecnimont Group on October 19, 2016.
At the end of the meeting, a memorable photo was taken.