Cashless means wins! - POTO
Mastercard and Bravo share results of one-year lottery campaign launched in early 2020 within "Cashless Azerbaijan" project
The second luxury car, the grand prize of the one-year lottery campaign launched in early 2020 within the Mastercard and Bravo "Cashless Azerbaijan" project, was presented to its lucky winner. Under the terms of the campaign, every Bravo customer, who has a Mastercard or Maestro card issued in Azerbaijan and makes purchases with these cards, gets a chance to participate in the monthly lottery and increase the same chance tenfold with cashless payments. Since the beginning of the campaign, the card transactions has been doubled, and contactless transactions increased by 3.
The campaign, launched by Mastercard and Bravo, ultimately aims to increase non-cash payments and support the cashless Azerbaijan program.
The campaign was valid in all Bravo stores throughout 2020. At least one payment with a Mastercard was enough to throw one's name in the hat for winning luxury Lexus cars and 20 pieces of brand new iPhone smartphones. Consumers who prefered contactless payment got 10 times more chances per transaction. Despite the pandemic, all lottery draws ended successfully with 20 iPhones and 2 Lexus cars delivered to the lucky winners in order to encourage the use of cashless transactions.
"I am proud to say that Mastercard continues to support the government of Azerbaijan in the "Cashless Azerbaijan" project, which aims to increase digital payments for supporting a cashless society for a more transparent and strong economy of the country. This lottery was a huge success with its benefits to the public. All Mastercard payment transactions gave you one chance. All modes of Mastercard contactless operations gave you 10 chances. In the future, we will have similar campaigns. Please watch this space," said Erdem Çakar, Country Manager for Azerbaijan at Mastercard.
“We are delighted to continue our collaboration with Mastercard. We are committed to making shopping more convenient for our customers, with a chance to win some great prizes. Congratulations to all the winners." Kevin Landi, Managing Director of Bravo Markets Chain, said.
Click here for more information about winners and lottery:
Lottery wrapped up on January 21, 2021.