Coming soon: ‘Hydro-Heroes’ A Water Saving App for citizens to report local water leaks -
Coming soon: ‘Hydro-Heroes’ A Water Saving App for citizens to report local water leaks
Baku, 10 July 2020 - A first virtual presentation of the Hydro-Heroes water saving app was held for all key stakeholders of the Kura River Basin.
This app is being developed by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Azersu, IDEA and the UNDP-GEF Kura II Project.
The app aims to encourage all citizens to report water leakages from their mobile phones directly to municipal water companies and Azersu by using geolocation tags.
The app also has an educational component - providing advice and tips for water conservation and fun games for the youngest members of households.
The app can be used with social media platforms including Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, What’sApp and will also feature an augmented reality version of the Kura Box water learning toolkit, so that people can learn more about the Kura River.
It is expected that the completed beta version of the mobile app will be ready for public release in late August 2020 in Azerbaijan, Georgia and beyond.
Water shortages are a challenge around the world. People want to help but don’t know what to do. Municipal water leaks are a major loss of precious fresh water resources and the faster leaks are reported and repaired the more water is saved. This app will help empower everyone to become a hyrdo-hero.
For more info: