The graduation ceremony was held in the Nakhchivan garrison troops - - VIDEO+PHOTO=4
The graduation ceremony was held in the Nakhchivan garrison troops - VIDEO+PHOTO=4
The graduation ceremony was held in the Nakhchivan garrison troops on the occasion of the completion of regular special training courses.
First, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed at the ceremony.
Colonel Mehman Gulmammadov speaking at the event noted that during the studies the cadets conducted practical firing from various types of small arms and large-caliber weapons, carried out driving and shooting exercises using all types of armored vehicles to master the skills of using modern weapons in the battle.
On behalf of the graduates, Togrul Karimov promised that they, as professional soldiers at the duty areas, would vigilantly defend their Motherland, receiving strength from state care and inspired by the unity of the people-army.
The Chief of the Nakhchivan garrison, Colonel General Kerem Mustafayev noted that young soldiers who successfully completed courses organized in the autonomous republic with the aim of training professional military personnel loyal to their Motherland are distinguished by their exemplary service in the Combined Arms Army, the Nakhchivan Independent Border Division, the Nakhchivan Independent Operational Brigade of the Internal Troops, and the Civil Defense Regiment of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Colonel General Kerem Mustafayev congratulated the graduates who had completed the training courses for officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers, and servicewomen covered by constant state care, and wished them success in military service.
After the speeches, graduates were awarded military ranks, certificates, and gifts, and servicemen who distinguished themselves by exemplary service were rewarded.
The orders on the appointment of graduates to relevant positions in accordance with their specialties were brought to the attention of the military personnel. After attaching graduation emblems to symbolic stumps, the graduates marched in front of the podium.