II ANIMAFILM – Baku International Animation Festival Press conference - (+FOTO)
II ANIMAFILM – Baku International Animation Festival Press conference (+FOTO)
On October 18-20, 2019, the 2nd ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival will be held in Baku with a view to contributing to the development of Azerbaijani animation.
This year’s festival will be held with the support of The Azerbaijan Union of Film-makers (key partner and sponsor) chaired by prominent screenwriter Rustam Ibragimbekov, Embassies of the Czech Republic and France in Azerbaijan, “Chinar Yayimlari” publishing, French Institute in Azerbaijan, and the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan.
The theme of 2nd ANIMAFILM is Czech animation. Czech animated films will be screened under the non-competition program of the festival. The poster of the festival was developed by the famous Czech animation director Filip Posivac.
The three-day festival will host a conference which will be dedicated to the 50th anniversary of Azerbaijani animation along with screenings of dozens of local and international animated films for children and adults. As in the previous year, animation workshops will be organized for children of different age groups. The workshops will be led by French and Greek animators. In the course of the festival, jury programs, presentations of Greek and Czech animation, competition programs and so on will take place. This festival is the continuation of the 1st ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival (2018) which is an annual event and aims at promoting the development of animation art in Azerbaijan.
This year, a Children’s jury was established at the festival which was a novelty. The selection of child jury members was made by Elchin Hami Akhundov, a well-known animation director and honored art worker in Azerbaijan. According to the terms of the festival, the winner of the competition for the best animated film for children will be selected by the five members of the children’s jury.
The slogan of ANIMAFILM 2019 is “a new look at tradition and development.” Entries for this year’s festival were made via FilmFreeway, the largest international film festival platform.
The categories of competitions for films and screenplays are as below:
• Best short animated film (up to 20 minutes)
• Best short animated film for children (up to 10 minutes)
• Best original screenplay for a short animated film
The selection panel has decided to remove the “Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film” category from the competition program due to only one entry from Azerbaijan. This one film from Azerbaijan will compete in the category of “Best Short Animated Film for Children”.
Masud Panachi, the laureate of the 1st ANIMAFILM Golden Boat Award, will be leading the international jury.
This year, the organizing committee of ANIMAFILM festival has decided to present the Golden Boat Award to both leading figures Frangiz Kurbanova and Elchin Hami Akhundov for their invaluable contribution to Azerbaijani animation.
Over 268 entries from 50 countries were made for competition programs of the festival. Winners of the competitions will be announced on the last day of the festival, October 20, 2019.
This year, a colorful catalog with annotations of each contestant, as well as films and screenplays to be presented at the festival, has been published in both Azerbaijani and English languages. An electronic version of the catalog, festival program, as well as more information about the festival are available to download on the official website www.animafilm.az
The festival will take place over 3 days, from October 18th to 20th, 2019 in the building of Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers. Address: 18 Hasan Seyidbayli Street, Baku (near Icherisheher metro station).
All events at the festival are free of charge.
The founder and organizer of ANIMAFILM Festival is “PERI FILM” Ltd.