The conference Youth organizations for Sustainable Development Goals press release -
The conference “Youth organizations for Sustainable Development Goals” press release
On the18th of May 2019, the conference “Youth organizations for Sustainable Development Goals”organizing by National Assembly of Youth Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, assemblingthe members of youth organizations both operating in Baku and regions of Azerbaijan,will be held at ADA University.
The conference is jointly organised by the financial support of Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan on purpose of advocating for 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) announced bythe UN.
The trainings will be organized in the Youth Houses of Balaken, Ganja, Mingachevir, ShamkirandShirvan in order to provide sustainability of the project.The trainings will be realized with the participation of 20 representatives of the youth organizations in each region.
The aim of the conference is to enhance knowledge and skills of the members of youth organizations and youth houses on Sustainable Development Goals through various channeles. Above all, presenting the results of the survey in front of organizations attributed to Sustainable Development Goals like governmental entities, companies, youth organizations and UN agencies and advocating SDGs on the future action plan of youth organizations are among major purposes of conference. Also, to support and intensify the youths’ sustainable growthby the implementing of future projects based on the results of the survey is measured as primary aim.
The conference will be consist of 3 modules. First modul will be dedicated to enhance the awareness of participants about SDGs and the presentation of results of the survey held among 9000 youthsincluding“Good Health and Well-being” (SDG3),“Quality Education” (SDG4), and “Decent Work and Economic Growth” (SDG8). The second model will be dedicated to action-planning procedure of youth organizations aimed to succed in Sustainable Development Goals. Finally, the last part is designed for various presentations and trainings of speakers.
The conference targets young heads, administrative staff, and volunteers of youth organizations, governmental institutions, companies and UN agencies attributed to SDGs aged between 18-35.
Young desirabledelegates may register by filling the online application form in order to be part of conference. The deadline of registration is till the 11th of May 2019, 18:00.
The results about the selection of participants will be announced until the 12th of May 2019 via-email.
The conference will last one day from 09:00 to 18:00.
The Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan,Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Republic, ADA University, “Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations”Union, UN Development Programme are our major partners.
The participants selected fromthe regions will beprovided with accomodation, transportation fee and meal by the organization.