TransCaspian and Road & Traffic 2018: a wide range of transport products and services - (+PHOTO)
TransCaspian and Road & Traffic 2018: a wide range of transport products and services (+PHOTO)
On June 11, the 17th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian / Translogistica 2018 kicked off at Baku Expo Centre. Being one of the leading transport events of the Caspian region TransCaspian / Translogistica 2018 has gathered state transport structures and commercial companies that operate in railway sector, marine industry, aviation, commercial transport and transportation & logistics services. The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian and its British partner ITE Group.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Mr. Ramin Guluzadeh and the Regional Director of the ITE Group Mr. Edward Strachan. Mr. Guluzadeh highlighted recent achievements of Azerbaijan in all areas of the transport sector, including aviation, railway and maritime industries and noted that the exhibition serves as a platform for the establishment of business relations, while creating ample opportunities for conducting dialogues, exchanging experiences and signing contracts between the participants. Mr. Guluzade thanked the organisers of the exhibition and wished the participants successful work and new contracts.
Road and Trafic 2018Mr. Strachan gave statistical information on the exhibitions, and thanked the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, IGC TRACECA, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) for their official support.
This year the exhibition is attended by 85 companies from 15 countries. Exhibitors from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Greece, Lithuania, Russia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine and other countries will present a wide range of products and services in the transport sector (cargo transportation; production of locomotives, passenger cars and freight wagons; rolling stock maintenance; component parts for railway transport; shipbuilding and ship repair; port services; component and spare parts for commercial vehicles; and much more). This year, the Turkmenbashi International Sea Port will take part in the exhibition for the first time. Along with the commercial companies, among the exhibitors are the state transport structures such as Azerbaijan Railways JSC, Baku International Trade Sea Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, State Maritime Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. As part of the exhibition’s business programme, bilateral meetings will be held between participants and major local companies. Due with the growth of non-oil sector, interest in the exhibition of logistics companies has significantly increased in the republic. More than 30% of this year’s exhibitors are debutants, including companies that specialise in sea transportation (Baku Dry Port, Turkmenbashi International Sea Port), railway transportation (ADY Container), international road transportation (APS Solver, Belarus and Arijus UAB, Lithuania), and air transportation (Silk Way Group). Moreover, a number of innovations will be demonstrated at this year’s exhibition; hence, “AzRusTrans” will be showcasing alternative transit opportunities, while “Tehnovotum” will present automated laser scanning and fault detection equipment.
8th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition
This year the TransCaspian is held alongside the 8th International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road & Traffic 2018 at Baku Expo Centre.
Road & Traffic is one of the largest specialised exhibitions of the region, which is highly valued by professionals of transport and road construction industries, since it covers all aspects of road infrastructure development.
Companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Iran, Poland, Russia, Republic of Belarus, Turkey, USA, Slovakia (for the first time) and other countries will present services for road and tunnel design and construction, road safety means, road building and communal machinery, road marking equipment, road electronic monitors, software for urban planning, new models of city buses and much more. Baku Transport Agency, the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads and the State Road Transport Service will participate at the exhibition. The list of exhibition participants has been extended to include a number of debutants; among them are Maxina TST (Belarus), Paya Tadbir Pakan (Iran), Pietrucha (Poland), SORB Group (Russia) and Molpir (Slovakia). Manufacturers from the Yaroslavl Region (Russia) will also take part in the exhibition with their own stand for the first time.
On the first day of the exhibition, the State Automobile Transport Service held a conference on the topic "New Road Plan of the Transport Service". At the end of the conference, the memorandum on cooperation was signed between the State Automobile Transport Service and Higher Educational Institutions of Azerbaijan. Tomorrow the exhibitions will begin their work with B2B meetings and will continue their work until June 13.