Ali Hasanov: - President Ilham Aliyev pardoned Alexander Lapshin
Ali Hasanov: President Ilham Aliyev pardoned Alexander Lapshin
"President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to pardon Alexander Lapshin," the President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has told AZERTAC.
"Under the decree, Lapshin is released from the remaining part of his sentence in Azerbaijan, and may perhaps soon be handed to Israel."
Ali Hasanov said that the issue of Lapshin`s release and repatriation to Israel has long been discussed between the appropriate authorities of the two states.
"It was agreed that following President Ilham Aliyev's pardon decree, the government of Azerbaijan will hand Lapshin to the Israeli side and he will fulfill his further obligations in accordance with the laws of the State of Israel. But unfortunately, the Israeli officials long delayed the procedure of his extradition. This resulted in an unpleasant incident that happened yesterday. Lapshin attempted a suicide in jail. But thanks to the vigilance and agility of prison guards the suicide attempt was prevented, and he was immediately provided with medical care and is currently undergoing a treatment under the supervision of a physician," the President`s Assistant said.
Ali Hasanov pointed out that after the President signed the pardon decree, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Israeli Embassy in the country have been involved in the issue of Lapshin's repatriation. "Probably this process will soon be completed," Ali Hasanov added.