The latest update on the frontline -
The latest update on the frontline
Hostile forces violates ceasefire regime in Nakhchivan
Starting from 5 April 12.00 hrs, immediately after the parties reached an agreement on ceasing the military operations along Azerbaijan-Armenian LOC, Armenia has started fired Azerbaijan Armed Forces' positions along Azerbaijan-Armenia state border in Ordubad, Shahbuz and Babek regions of the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan.
From 5 April 12.10 till 6 April 12.56 hrs., our positions in these regions have been supressed with large calibre weapons and grenade launchers from Armenian Armed Forces' position in Megri, Sysyan and Jermuk regions of the Republic of Armenia.
Units of Independent Combined Arms Army supressed the enemy positions on this direction with its accurate response fires.
As a result of taken response measures by Azerbaijan units on Ordubad direction, enemy's firing position and engineering installation have been destroyed.
Operational environment is under full control of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The ceasefire regime is still being violated by the units of the Armenian Armed Forces
The ceasefire regime is still being violated by the units of the Armenian Armed Forces despite the achieved agreement in Moscow, between the Chiefs of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Republic of Armenia.
Thus according to the information, at present, our positions near the Tapgaragoyunlu settlement of Goranboy region is being intensively shelled with 60, 82 and 120 mm mortars.
However, the Azerbaijani side still observes the agreement and does not return a response fire.
Meeting was held by Russian mediation
On 5 April, a meeting between the Chief of General Staff of Azerbaijan Armed Forces Colonel General Najmaddin Sadikov and the Chief of General Staff of Armenian Armed Forces Colonel General Yuri Khachaturyan took place by the mediation of the Russian side.
Azerbaijan and Armenia agreed upon ceasing military operations along the line of confrontation.
The situation along the front line is remaining tense and stable.
Since 12:00 April 5 Azerbaijani Armed Forces have strictly been observing a reached agreement to stop combat activities in line of confrontation of Azerbaijan-Armenia forces.
Units of our Armed Force are carrying out fortification activities in freed territories.
Disseminated information by Armenian side about ceasefire violations by Azerbaijani Armed Forces after 12:00 is absolutely groundless.
The Ministry of Defence informs that the dissemination of this kind of information serves to create ground for following Armenian provocations by violating ceasefire and to accuse Azerbaijani side for the possible incidents in advance.