Sabina Shikhlinskaya's art project -
Sabina Shikhlinskaya's art project
On July 30, 2013 at 17.00 YARAT Contemporary Art Space will proudly present a mobile environment project "Save the Planet" by a renown artist and curator Sabina Shikhlinskaya. By transforming a local bus into a plastic-collecting vehicle parked in the widely used bus station, Sabina Shikhlinskaya hopes to heighten environmental awareness. The graffiti-decorated bus will be moved to various locations around the station with explanatory leaflets disseminated widely. An art piece by Ms. Sabina Shikhlinskaya directly refers to global environmental problems since waste material output keeps on increasing while recycling still leaves much more to be desired.
The Baku Central Bus Station was purposefully selected as an action venue because local residents visit this spot in the hundreds everyday leaving a plethora of garbage behind. On hot summer days, environmental negligence of Baku residents is most noticeable- a spot in front of the passenger building is spangled with water and pop bottles , ice-cream paper wraps and other “summer signs”.